Official PokerTracker Support Thread

R

Ron112355

Legend
Loyaler
Joined
Oct 27, 2020
Total posts
2,289
Awards
27
CA
Chips
352
Have started taking part in the CardsChat League and realized peoples playing style in the league can be totally different than normal. So would like my HUD to display player stats for these tournaments only but am having no luck so far in figuring out how to do it.
Is that even possible without creating a new database and switching to that when playing league games?
 
PokerTracker

PokerTracker

Official PT4 Representative
Silver Level
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Total posts
725
Awards
1
Chips
75
My HUD will not allign properly on PokerStars 8-max tables (tournaments). Please advice.

Do you mean that the HUDs are on the wrong seats? Please check your preferred seat settings in PokerTracker 4 and PokerStars:

PokerTracker 4 Preferred Seating Guide

PokerStars Preferred Seating Guide

Or maybe you mean that you just need to adjust the positioning of the existing HUD panels slightly? You can move the HUD to new locations on the table by holding the Control key (command key on Mac) while dragging the HUD or you can click the PT-icon and select 'Unlock Layout' to move the HUD around on the table without the need to hold the Control key. When you have your HUD placed where you want on the table you should save it by clicking the PT-icon and choosing 'Save Layout' so the new HUD positions are remembered for future tables.

Bear in mind if have selected specific preferred seats in the PokerStars software then this overrides the "Always Auto-Center Me" for those tables sizes (on non-Zoom tables) so we recommend that you select "Always Auto-Center Me" in the PokerStars software and don't select any specific preferred seats so please action the following:

1. In PokerStars go to "Settings -> Table Appearance -> Preferred Seat" and enable "Always Auto-Center Me". Next deselect any specific preferred seats for the tables displayed below so there are no ticks showing.

2. In PokerTracker 4 go to "Configure -> Site & Import Options -> PokerStars" and enable "Auto-Center". Next deselect any specific preferred seats selected in PokerTracker 4 so there are no ticks showing.

Please note that when you join a regular table PokerTracker does not know where you are seated until after you play your first hand at which point it can then rotate the HUD to the correct places. Also whenever you move/adjust the HUD you should then save those new positions by clicking the PT-icon and choosing "Save Layout". Therefore if you join a table and the view rotates to put you in your preferred seat you should not move/save the HUD until after this happens. Going forward PokerTracker 4 will automate this placement for you (after your first hand at the table has imported).

Have started taking part in the CardsChat League and realized peoples playing style in the league can be totally different than normal. So would like my HUD to display player stats for these tournaments only but am having no luck so far in figuring out how to do it.
Is that even possible without creating a new database and switching to that when playing league games?

Yes you will need to use a separate database for that.

- Rob
 
Luvepoker

Luvepoker

Lost in the twilight zone
Community Guide
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Total posts
5,279
Awards
23
US
Chips
505
If PokerTracker 4 on the old laptop cannot be used anymore then that wouldn't cause a problem so you can go ahead and use your registration code again on a new laptop.

- Rob

Thank you Rob. Grateful for the help. Old laptop actually went up in smoke. Literally was smoking when it went and died on me. LOL.
 
F

fundiver199

Legend
Loyaler
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Total posts
13,474
Awards
1
Chips
305
You can move the HUD to new locations on the table by holding the Control key (command key on Mac) while dragging the HUD or you can click the PT-icon and select 'Unlock Layout' to move the HUD around on the table without the need to hold the Control key. When you have your HUD placed where you want on the table you should save it by clicking the PT-icon and choosing 'Save Layout' so the new HUD positions are remembered for future tables.

The HUD was completely offset, as apparently PT4 think, there are two players at the bottom of the table each to the left or right of the center rather than one centered player. However moving the HUD around manually seat by seat solved the problem. Thanks :)
 
okeedokalee

okeedokalee

Glory To Ukraine
Loyaler
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Total posts
5,568
Awards
22
NZ
Chips
771
Can you advise please.
I'm no longer getting any stats on this page, it is blank.
cbf58bc8e9efc5266fa0fb3f38fc4a1f.png
 
PokerTracker

PokerTracker

Official PT4 Representative
Silver Level
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Total posts
725
Awards
1
Chips
75
Can you advise please.
I'm no longer getting any stats on this page, it is blank.

You currently have '1 Tag Selected' so the report is being filtered to hands with that tag. Click on the bar that says '1 Tag Selected' and it will open up to display all your available tags. Identify the currently active tag (the one with the black checkmark) and click on it to turn off that tag:

Guide: Tagging Hands

- Rob
 
okeedokalee

okeedokalee

Glory To Ukraine
Loyaler
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Total posts
5,568
Awards
22
NZ
Chips
771
Thanks, thought it was that, found the right one by going through all of my tags, cheers, Rob.
 
E

eliasyarosh

Enthusiast
Silver Level
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Total posts
79
Chips
0
freerolls

Good day. I recently came across the fact that various freerolls (cardchat, casino.org) and others are not displayed in the pokerstars application on the computer. Previously, they were visible. Why did this happen?
 
PokerTracker

PokerTracker

Official PT4 Representative
Silver Level
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Total posts
725
Awards
1
Chips
75
Good day. I recently came across the fact that various freerolls (cardchat, casino.org) and others are not displayed in the pokerstars application on the computer. Previously, they were visible. Why did this happen?

Make sure you have the correct player selected and that you are not using any filters otherwise send us a screenshot in a Support Ticket of your entire PokerTracker 4 report window where you would expect to see these tournaments along with those tournament histories provided to you by PokerStars. By default PokerTracker 4 moves your files to your 'Processed' folder which you can access via the 'File -> Open User Data Folder' option on a Windows machine.

- Rob
 
E

eliasyarosh

Enthusiast
Silver Level
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Total posts
79
Chips
0
Make sure you have the correct player selected and that you are not using any filters otherwise send us a screenshot in a Support Ticket of your entire PokerTracker 4 report window where you would expect to see these tournaments along with those tournament histories provided to you by PokerStars. By default PokerTracker 4 moves your files to your 'Processed' folder which you can access via the 'File -> Open User Data Folder' option on a Windows machine.

- Rob
I figured it out. Thank you
 
okeedokalee

okeedokalee

Glory To Ukraine
Loyaler
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Total posts
5,568
Awards
22
NZ
Chips
771
When I try to add a statistic to my HUD, hoe do I prevent Note Caddy popping up?
911c165704da8c366d6ffb126f9a8aaa.png
 
PokerTracker

PokerTracker

Official PT4 Representative
Silver Level
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Total posts
725
Awards
1
Chips
75
When I try to add a statistic to my HUD, hoe do I prevent Note Caddy popping up?
911c165704da8c366d6ffb126f9a8aaa.png
Please enable logging, reproduce this problem and then send your log file to us in a Support Ticket with a screenshot of the issue so we can see what is going on here. You can access the 'Logs' folder with the log file by clicking 'File --> Open User Data Folder' in the main PokerTracker 4 window and the file we need is the text file called 'PokerTracker4' or 'PokerTracker4.log' that is in that folder.

- Rob
 
AugustWest

AugustWest

Visionary
Silver Level
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Total posts
608
Awards
1
Chips
1
ACR Tournaments

PT4 on ACR

Just installed PT4 and works fine on ACR cash games.
Tournaments have a couple of issues:

1} When getting moved to a new table the HUD configuration switches
back to the default, not the configuration I had selected. I have to
select it again.

2} No hands seem to be importing either, I only see cash game hands.

3} Is the number of hands shown in the HUD just for this tournament
or all hands I've seen by this player, either a cash game or any other
type nlh game?

Thanks!

B.
 
PokerTracker

PokerTracker

Official PT4 Representative
Silver Level
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Total posts
725
Awards
1
Chips
75
1} When getting moved to a new table the HUD configuration switches
back to the default, not the configuration I had selected. I have to
select it again.

2} No hands seem to be importing either, I only see cash game hands.

3} Is the number of hands shown in the HUD just for this tournament
or all hands I've seen by this player, either a cash game or any other
type nlh game?

1. After setting the desired HUD Profile click the PT-icon again and then select 'Change Profile -> Set Profile as Default for this Table Type'. You can also set these preferences via the 'HUD -> Edit HUD Options -> Profile Select' menu option in PokerTracker 4.

2. If the HUD is working then hands are importing. Are you viewing the tournament section in PokerTracker 4? There are '$' and 'T' tabs at the top of each report window to switch between cash and tournament data.

3. It's all hands but cash data and tournament data isn't mixed so you'll only see one type of data depending on what you are playing.

- Rob
 
AugustWest

AugustWest

Visionary
Silver Level
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Total posts
608
Awards
1
Chips
1
Hi Rob,
1. After setting the desired HUD Profile click the PT-icon again and then select 'Change Profile -> Set Profile as Default for this Table Type'. You can also set these preferences via the 'HUD -> Edit HUD Options -> Profile Select' menu option in PokerTracker 4.

I think I may have found that setting the other day. I'll see how it goes on the next tournament.

2. If the HUD is working then hands are importing. Are you viewing the tournament section in PokerTracker 4? There are '$' and 'T' tabs at the top of each report window to switch between cash and tournament data.

I knew I was missing something simple!!!

3. It's all hands but cash data and tournament data isn't mixed so you'll only see one type of data depending on what you are playing.

Got it!

- Rob

Thanks!

Brian
 
okeedokalee

okeedokalee

Glory To Ukraine
Loyaler
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Total posts
5,568
Awards
22
NZ
Chips
771
My PT4 has stopped working on poker stars. I click yes on screenie and it gets to the end of the set-up go back to the screen shot page and it has changed back to no.
Can you help please.
a7cf3db43436e3436250027ab6021789.png
 
AugustWest

AugustWest

Visionary
Silver Level
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Total posts
608
Awards
1
Chips
1
HUD issue

Hi Rob,

What causes the HUD stats to move from where I've placed them?
I get them set the way I like, save the layout and then lock. This doesn't
happen on the tournaments on ACR, just the cash games.
Seems like when a "refresh" happens, the stats move, not always to the same place either.
Preferred seating issue maybe?

Thanks!
 
PokerTracker

PokerTracker

Official PT4 Representative
Silver Level
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Total posts
725
Awards
1
Chips
75
What causes the HUD stats to move from where I've placed them?
I get them set the way I like, save the layout and then lock. This doesn't
happen on the tournaments on ACR, just the cash games.
Seems like when a "refresh" happens, the stats move, not always to the same place either.
Preferred seating issue maybe?

That shouldn't happen so please report this to us in a Support Ticket with a log file that has recorded the issue:

Guide: How to Create & Submit a PokerTracker4.log File

Also let us know in your ticket if this only happens with the specific HUD profile by trying things out with a default HUD Profile. If it only happens with your specific HUD profile then export it via the 'Options' button in the HUD Profile Editor and attach that to the ticket as well:

Guide: Attaching Files

- Rob
 
AugustWest

AugustWest

Visionary
Silver Level
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Total posts
608
Awards
1
Chips
1
HUD issue

Hi Rob,

Turns out if I wait 2-3 hands or so, the HUD "snaps" back to the correct
player. When the HUD is out of sync I noticed that for my stats it shows
lifetime number of hands, not just hands for this session. Once it syncs, the #
of hands goes back to hands for this session.

Is there a way to tell the HUD to refresh now rather than waiting a few hands?

Thanks!
 
PokerTracker

PokerTracker

Official PT4 Representative
Silver Level
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Total posts
725
Awards
1
Chips
75
Turns out if I wait 2-3 hands or so, the HUD "snaps" back to the correct
player. When the HUD is out of sync I noticed that for my stats it shows
lifetime number of hands, not just hands for this session. Once it syncs, the #
of hands goes back to hands for this session.

Is there a way to tell the HUD to refresh now rather than waiting a few hands?
That just sounds like this is when you are waiting for the big blind to come around and get dealt in. If you have just joined a table or have been sat out then there is no 'Hero' in the hand histories until your first/next played hand imports so the HUD will not adjust for preferred seating e.t.c until then.

- Rob
 
AugustWest

AugustWest

Visionary
Silver Level
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Total posts
608
Awards
1
Chips
1
Hey Rob,

Yep, that is exactly what is happening. Just seems more prevalent when I sit out in a cash game but then I never sit out in a tournament either....

Will PT4 ever function on BetOnline?

Brian
 
Poker Tracker 4 Review - Poker Tracker Guide
Top