why am i not allowed too ask the player how many chips they have left

blkmoney12

blkmoney12

Rock Star
Awards
1
I was playing in the pub league poker tournament. I made the ft there where 8 players were left. I was utg with A-Q with one spade and on heart and blinds were 500-1000 i called i had about 12,000 chip. Folds around too the button that who has a big stack of chips himself he decides too raise 2000, sb fold, bb calls and i decided too call. The flop comes A-5-8 all spades the bb decides too mgo all in for his last 4600 now i have a decision too make i look down and see I have a A of hearts and a q of spades i now have a decision too mak i ask the original raiser how much he had left so I decide too go all in he fold. I The other player a4 with no spade i get a 10 of spades on the turn too get my flush and took the player ot. After the hand was done other players in the tournament said i was not allowed too ask the other player how much they had left since they didn't act yet on the flop. What i don't understand is if one player is all in what difference does that make can some on explain that too me?
 
DougPkrMonsta

DougPkrMonsta

Visionary
Awards
15
Unless there is some weird house rule about talking when a player is all-in, I see no way it would affect anything or why it would matter if the button had acted or not.

With your stack size and given your hand and that flop I don't think you really needed to ask this (especially if as you said button raiser was a big stack?), but maybe you didn't want to seem to anxious.

Good luck to you! :D
 
Jillychemung

Jillychemung

Stacks & Stacks
Awards
1
After the hand was done other players in the tournament said i was not allowed too ask the other player how much they had left since they didn't act yet on the flop.

You certainly are allowed to ask what stack sizes are for players yet to act!! This sounds like typical know-it-all players that have never read the TDA rules :D Print out a copy and take it to them and point out this section

55: Count of Opponent’s Chip Stack
Players are entitled to a reasonable estimation of opponents’ chip stacks (Rule 24). A player may only request a more precise count if the action is on him and he faces an all-in bet.
 
mbrenneman0

mbrenneman0

Legend
Awards
1
You certainly are allowed to ask what stack sizes are for players yet to act!! This sounds like typical know-it-all players that have never read the TDA rules :D Print out a copy and take it to them and point out this section

55: Count of Opponent’s Chip Stack
Players are entitled to a reasonable estimation of opponents’ chip stacks (Rule 24). A player may only request a more precise count if the action is on him and he faces an all-in bet.

not all tournaments follow TDA rules. although it does sound like the players dont understand the rules. most games ive played, youre allowed to ask but the other player has no obligation to answer. those were in cash games though. either way, as you play, practice estimating the opponents stack. i think asking gives off tells about how strong your hand is and also reminds the other player that its a game of information which if they are not thinking they may become more thinking by recognizing that.
 
P

paulsmall007

Visionary
yea i didnt think it was against any rules to ask, as well as for them to answer
 
0

0_5v

Enthusiast
I guess it depends on local rules. But in new zealand I've played in many pub leagues, and military veterans leagues as well, and once someone is all-in and now you also have to make the same decision it is imperative you know how much you are playing for. To go all-in yourself without knowing could be a real killer for your game.

Maybe get a ruling from the organizer, to make it clear.
 
acemenow

acemenow

Seasoned Fish
Awards
2
I have played in as couple of club games and sounds like a quirky rule but if that's house rules your only option is to bring the rules to the club and verify before you play next time. But I can't remember anyone denying their stack count to someone that asked in either cash or tourney. Club I used to play with Followed TDA rules though and had them posted for everyone to see...
 
R

Rational Madman

Legend
I played underground poker in places you get beaten up for pissing the wrong people off for.

Generally, if people are saying this to you just keep your head down and move along with the game. That's a house rule and you are a guest, simple as that.

Roll with the punches and pay more attention to stack size.
 
James_Moria

James_Moria

Rock Star
I also think that it depends on local rules!!!! AS for me, I do not consider such questions as smth against rules, you also can be asked the same questions!!!! Good luck!
 
MoryMorte

MoryMorte

Rock Star
You definitely are allowed to know how much chips they had. I would flat though to get the other guy in.
You pretty much have the nuts or a good draw combo unless Villain has K of flush which he is not going to fold to your bet.
 
AjsmenX

AjsmenX

Rock Star
It looks like it is some specific house rule..For me that is stupid rule that you can not ask for chips count
 
quick

quick

Legend
Awards
1
Sounds odd. Most casinos will allow you to ask the other player in the hand how much they have left. The key things here are that 1.) Most casinos will not allow the dealer to answer this question (except if you ask how much the other player bet if they do bet) and 2.) the other player is not obligated to answer you, however they have to show you their stack (can't hide chips). If a player refuses to move their hand away to reveal their stack, the dealer usually has the authority to request they move their hand to show their stack.
 
F

Fastone2

Visionary
I never had this problem. But, it makes sense that you should be able to know what someones stack is on a all in....
 
Gamebreakr25

Gamebreakr25

Rock Star
not all tournaments follow TDA rules. although it does sound like the players dont understand the rules. most games ive played, youre allowed to ask but the other player has no obligation to answer. those were in cash games though. either way, as you play, practice estimating the opponents stack. i think asking gives off tells about how strong your hand is and also reminds the other player that its a game of information which if they are not thinking they may become more thinking by recognizing that.
This is GREAT advice !!! I totally agree that asking a player how much they have left can give off tells. It could be the way you ask, or the pitch in your voice. I personally don't even like announcing "Raise" verbally if I don't have to. I just like throwing the extra chips into the pot. I think the rules vary by casino though so be careful. You may have to say "raise". I'm more of an online player.
 
Z

Zikasamaster

Rock Star
I was playing in the pub league poker tournament. I made the ft there where 8 players were left. I was utg with A-Q with one spade and on heart and blinds were 500-1000 i called i had about 12,000 chip. Folds around too the button that who has a big stack of chips himself he decides too raise 2000, sb fold, bb calls and i decided too call. The flop comes A-5-8 all spades the bb decides too mgo all in for his last 4600 now i have a decision too make i look down and see I have a A of hearts and a q of spades i now have a decision too mak i ask the original raiser how much he had left so I decide too go all in he fold. I The other player a4 with no spade i get a 10 of spades on the turn too get my flush and took the player ot. After the hand was done other players in the tournament said i was not allowed too ask the other player how much they had left since they didn't act yet on the flop. What i don't understand is if one player is all in what difference does that make can some on explain that too me?
You must know what is a stack size of players who go all in,you can when ever you want to ask any player on table how much have chips in play,you can ask player for chips for sure....
 
Poker Chips - History of Chips
Top