Does your PS work well on your tablet after the last update?

BelFish

BelFish

Legend
Loyaler
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Total posts
1,843
Awards
1
BY
Chips
1
Everything is very slow for me after updating the PS on the android. I can't even log in, - all the time when entering a password and pin-code, the password entry form starts loading again )))

I have about 200MB of free internal memory.
For about 2 years, my PS worked very quickly with the same parameters. I don’t know what the problem is right now: maybe the requirements for free memory have increased after the last update, or maybe the cause of the problem is something else.

Maybe someone else had the same problem after the last update?
 
Derifish17

Derifish17

Rock Star
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Total posts
279
Chips
0
I hate the new update on my tablet it wouldn't let me type in passwords for CC tournaments but that's started working recently. But I'm not a fan of the layout but I don't have a problem with speed. Also if you play 2 tables the cards from the previous hand stay on the screen it's shocking. Hopefully it updates again soon.
 
BelFish

BelFish

Legend
Loyaler
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Total posts
1,843
Awards
1
BY
Chips
1
Thanks for the answer! :)

Maybe, if it doesn't bother you, you can see how much free space you have on the tablet's internal memory?

Maybe someone will tell for sure that the problem with braking may be due to a small amount of memory ... Or 200 MB should be enough for normal operation and my problem is something else?

P.S. In the meantime, i will also wait for the next update.
I hope the next update will not have to wait very long and that this update will solve the problem...
 
Last edited:
Risto234

Risto234

Doing nothing is hard you never know when you done
Loyaler
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Total posts
15,023
Awards
1
EE
Chips
289
Luckily i havent received any update in my tablet yet ?!?
 
mkdrummey

mkdrummey

Visionary
Joined
Mar 14, 2008
Total posts
912
Awards
1
Chips
0
It's not just on tablet. The PC client is buggy as hell. Casino doesn't work a lot of the time. Laptop fan on a lot more than it should be, usually after a failed attempt to open casino. And this is a high spec computer. On a lower spec laptop that's always been ok I can only use the client by disabling the aurora engine otherwise as soon as someone slings a box of tissues the thing freezes up and I have to restart it.

Not tried tablet version lately but it sounds like they are just bloating the App up the same way.

All other poker sites work fine for me on all devices.
 
Mati532

Mati532

Legend
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Total posts
1,436
Awards
3
AR
Chips
61
Sorry to say that the latest update from pokerstars is lousy !!!
On my cell phone I am too bad, when I distribute the letters to me the 2 meetings arrive quickly and it is as if everything is locked, I hope the moderators can fix that because it is kind of annoying.
Playing from the desktop computer the game runs fine without problems.
 
acidburnfx

acidburnfx

Senior apprentice
Loyaler
Joined
May 18, 2013
Total posts
4,091
Awards
15
BR
Chips
617
The game is heavier and slower to load. Now, the aurora motor is no longer optional, it is mandatory. In the notes tab it is also not possible to copy the user's nick anymore.

They are ruining the game to provide more fun and favor those with more powerful machines.

Untitled 1
 
R

RekterOfChildren

Rock Star
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Total posts
482
Awards
4
FI
Chips
29
On desktop my PokerStars just updated and now the old engine no longer is working. only Aurora

It looks so bad. just so bad.
 
R

RekterOfChildren

Rock Star
Joined
Mar 7, 2015
Total posts
482
Awards
4
FI
Chips
29
The game is heavier and slower to load. Now, the aurora motor is no longer optional, it is mandatory. In the notes tab it is also not possible to copy the user's nick anymore.

They are ruining the game to provide more fun and favor those with more powerful machines.

View attachment 279911


This is not fun.

This might be controversial but anyone wanna do 7 day mass boycott of PokerStars?
 
florestaftw

florestaftw

Rock Star
Joined
Aug 15, 2013
Total posts
226
Awards
1
Chips
0
You have to give it a little time to adapt.
In my case it works fine, and I don't have a super cell phone.
 
BelFish

BelFish

Legend
Loyaler
Joined
Aug 11, 2019
Total posts
1,843
Awards
1
BY
Chips
1
You have to give it a little time to adapt.
In my case it works fine, and I don't have a super cell phone.
I read that now the minimum requirements for a computer are Windows 7. And i wonder what are the minimum requirements for tablets and mobile devices on android?
 
RickoNNN

RickoNNN

Rock Star
Joined
Aug 12, 2019
Total posts
205
Chips
0
Yes, it works for me, but what I notice is that not all the tournaments appear, it is very different now, and on the cell phone I cannot even install the plate, it creates a direct access to the page. very bad, before it was better
 
Top