how to take a screen shot

burntrider

burntrider

Rock Star
Joined
Dec 2, 2007
Total posts
380
everyone im having trouble taking a screen shot of the table im at, or copying the HH for that matter.
 
adventurebound

adventurebound

Cardschat Elite
Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Total posts
4,911
You should also use the tools to clean up the excess stuff you capture to leave only the full view of you table or HH.

After saving as instructed in Pigpen's link, open my pictures then open the screenshot and use the crop tool to cut away the excess. To make it easier always position your table or HH in the top left corner of the screen while you're playing. Then you only have a couple of clicks to edit the picture down to the room and not show all your other icons etc. that are on the screen.

Make sure you show the entire room or HH so that if needed the guys doing the work can confirm the shot with the site you were at if needed. Cut it off and you stand a chance of not getting credit. They're doing a tough job and posting the picture right sure can save them some headaches.
 
pigpen02

pigpen02

Legend
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Total posts
2,978
I just looked at the link and this was missing. If you hit "Alt-Print Scr" you get only the active window instead of your whole desktop. That way you usually don't have any cropping to do.
 
adventurebound

adventurebound

Cardschat Elite
Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Total posts
4,911
NP, That's what CC is all about! Helping :listen: and having fun :cheers:
 
NoWuckingFurries

NoWuckingFurries

Legend
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Total posts
3,819
What does HH mean, please? (apologies in advance for the n00b question) :eek:
 
NoWuckingFurries

NoWuckingFurries

Legend
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Total posts
3,819
Thanks, I guessed one H would be hand, but I couldn't think what the other H would be :p
 
NoWuckingFurries

NoWuckingFurries

Legend
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Total posts
3,819
Perhaps it would be AI for you for 'and 'istory, depending on whether you have a cockney accent or not.
Haha your jokes really brighten up my day pigpen (and hopefully those of a lot of other forum members, too!) :)
 
royalburrito24

royalburrito24

Legend
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Total posts
2,417
Its embarrassing to ask this, but I still cannot seem to be able to upload my screen shots onto Cardschat. I do everything that AI explains in "Screenshots for Dummies" and I still cannot get the damned image to upload. I am on a MAC computer, so maybe that has something to do with it?
The problem I am having occurs after I choose the file I want to upload. I click upload and I am told something along the lines of "please wait, uploading file(s)..." That message stays there for hours on end, and my files never get uploaded. I know that I am doing everything right because when I know it is the wrong type of file, the attachments window immediately notifies me.
Any suggestions would be amazing....!
 
royalburrito24

royalburrito24

Legend
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Total posts
2,417
***TEST***
 

Attachments

  • 2nd Place.jpg
    2nd Place.jpg
    148.3 KB · Views: 20
royalburrito24

royalburrito24

Legend
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Total posts
2,417
PRAISE JEBUS!!!!!
I am so excited, I must post another!
 

Attachments

  • homer.jpg
    homer.jpg
    93.4 KB · Views: 20
Top