Noble Poker Software Problems!

RammerJammer

RammerJammer

Visionary
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Total posts
757
Awards
1
Anyone playing on Noble Poker today, Wednesday, July 20th, BEWARE!

They are continuing to have problems with the new software. I sat down to play at a .50/1.00 Limit ring game this morning, entered $20 to get started, and the money just went poof! The twenty bucks was deducted from my bankroll, but never reached the table. My bankroll continues to show the $20 debit.

I have emailed Noble support to explain the error and ask for the necessary credit. I have to confess my nervousness, however, due to a similar glitch a few months back which they refused to acknowledge. I just got screwed out of the cash at that time. I'm hoping this one has a better resolution. If not, that's going to be a fatal error for Noble regarding my business with them.

Anyway, just wanted to tell anyone playing on Noble today to keep an eagle eye on your dough.
 
buckster436

buckster436

Cardschat Hall of Famer - RIP Buck
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Total posts
15,125
Awards
2
A similar thing happened to me at royal vegas>they said it was my fault, which i no it wasnt, so thats why i wont put any money in royal vegas>.good luck rammer these sites always blame the player ( us ) for their mistakes>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> buckster436:beerglass
 
IrishDave

IrishDave

A Member
Joined
May 13, 2005
Total posts
1,960
Got this from the Noble area at PokerAnalysis.com. They have Noble folks log in regularly and they appear to be responsive...

If anyone is still experiencing technical problems at Noble Poker, please send the following details to either michael@noblepoker.com or ellis@noblepoker.com:

User Name - NPRxxxxxx
Operating System - Windows 98, ME, 2000 or XP
Processor - 400MHz Pentium etc.
Amount of RAM - must be at least 128MB

Please change your firewall setting to allow Noble Poker through your firewall.
The minimum screen resolution must be at least 800 by 600 pixels with 16-bit ("High Color") and at least 30MB of free disk space.

In addition, if you are freezing or cannot gain access to a specific ring game or tournament, please make a note of the exact date and time and include this in your email to us.

We are dealing with every query that has been submitted to us. We really appreciate your help and cooperation with this matter.

Regards,

Michael
 
G

graidar

Rising Star
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Total posts
21
Excuse my ingles little, but them Noble comment that since I update software, I have problems to enter or often game and falls the connection, they tendrian that to review it
 
DESSERTLADY

DESSERTLADY

Legend
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Total posts
2,913
Hey all,
This is what happen to me on Sunday
I'm not sure if you have ever experienced the BLUE screen where it says "Windows has caused an exception at etc etc etc........" it tells you to press any key to continue well it wouldn't continue , I CTRL ALT DLT when it wouldn't. It wouldn't go back into normal mode, it would either continually reboot itself if I kept trying to put it back into normal mode or it would go into safe mode if I didn't pick the normal mode.
Our computer guy told us that our Windows 98 SE was corrupted, and he tried to reload Windows 98 SE over the top of it and Windows crashed. He saved all our files and loaded Windows XP Pro. He seems to think this was caused most likely by one of the poker sites, I am just trying to narrow it down since we had like 8 poker sites that I played at. Noble just seemed the most obvious choice since they just upgraded this past Thursday and this happened Sunday. Computer itself is working fine so far. ::::crossing fingers and praying::::::::: Except this one funky thing when I went to try the options button on Noble today. I tried to enable the full screen mode and nothing happened but when I unchecked it and pushed okay my screen went black. I did this a couple of times and when I do this it's basically turning the screen off and on like the power button would. The screen shows the desk top when it comes back (it's only like a split second) with my back ground and icons and the task bar with the windows I have open.
This didn't start this until we upgraded to the Windows XP and it's doing this only on Noble so far. I reloaded all my poker sites today one at a time and browsed around before I loaded any more. Larry the DH wants to delete Noble thinking if they are controlling our monitor what else do they want or have LOL. But he also doesn't want another Windows crash because this one cost $100. We bought this computer a few years back at auction and never had any problems with it hardly """"knock on wood"""""" but it didn't have a systems disk with it when we bought it.
 
T

tsadams

Guest
Joined
Jul 21, 2005
Total posts
17
Thanks for giving the heads up. I just started playing at noble poker, but i will beware now of computer glitches. And thanks Irish Dave for that contact information.
 
S

sensei24

Rising Star
Joined
May 29, 2005
Total posts
20
All the sites in the playtech network had problems but they fixed them and upgraded the software .
 
U

uofmfan4

Enthusiast
Joined
May 14, 2005
Total posts
54
Wow, I just got a new computer a few days back, and was going to download Noble Software today. I guess I'll just sit back and wait until these glitches are cleared up.
 
Top