ACR Timeouts

SouthBayPokerTour

SouthBayPokerTour

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 10, 2022
Total posts
25
US
Chips
18
How many of you experience connection losses and forced sit outs for no reason on ACR and BlackChip (WPN network). I'll admit I don't have the best WiFi ever but I don't have this issue on ignition or Carbon. Also many times, someone else at the table is timing down from 80 with a red X over there avatar which I can only assume is a loss of connection for that player. Is it just me?
Thanks, Slick
 
nairolph87

nairolph87

Legend
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Total posts
1,489
Awards
1
Chips
35
Its not just u. It happens all the time and is a known issue but seems like they wont fix it.

Part of the reasons why i would never play there for meaningfull money nor would i recommend them to anyone but my worst enemies.

Someone on 2+2 wrote it helps to keep the lobby up and not minimize it. U could try that, i did not test it by now since i almost never play there.
 
G0930

G0930

Legend
Joined
Apr 17, 2015
Total posts
2,871
Awards
3
AT
Chips
17
How many of you experience connection losses and forced sit outs for no reason on ACR and BlackChip (WPN network). I'll admit I don't have the best WiFi ever but I don't have this issue on Ignition or Carbon. Also many times, someone else at the table is timing down from 80 with a red X over there avatar which I can only assume is a loss of connection for that player. Is it just me?
Thanks, Slick
the pc App usually works for me but the mobile version is a nightmare...
 
SouthBayPokerTour

SouthBayPokerTour

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 10, 2022
Total posts
25
US
Chips
18
Its not just u. It happens all the time and is a known issue but seems like they wont fix it.

Part of the reasons why i would never play there for meaningfull money nor would i recommend them to anyone but my worst enemies.

Someone on 2+2 wrote it helps to keep the lobby up and not minimize it. U could try that, i did not test it by now since i almost never play there.
Thanks, I always keep the lobby up on a different monitor.
Appreciate the response, Slick
 
Amanda A

Amanda A

Legend
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Total posts
1,321
Awards
2
Chips
5
I play from my laptop as well. I do lose the connection at times, but it could be our internet provider. When that happens I'm able to connect to a hotspot on my phone. That's been enourmously helpful. Someone on the forums here suggested it to me a while ago, and I use it all the time.
 
D

daniel888

Visionary
Joined
Apr 19, 2018
Total posts
509
Awards
1
Chips
7
I also often lost the connection on ACR, I rarely have this problem with PS or GG, I think they don't have a server near my place.
 
P

pltelles

Visionary
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Total posts
546
Awards
1
BR
Chips
15
I'm also having this connection problem in ACR, but I rarely can't play the hand
 
antonis32123

antonis32123

Legend
Loyaler
Joined
Dec 25, 2014
Total posts
5,560
Awards
19
Chips
363
Connection problems at ACR is a common problem I see . At first I thought it was my WiFi , but nope , it seems everyone is experiencing similar problems

ACR Mobile is a nightmare as sb said above
Disconnections all the time
Switching between Apps and going back to ACR mobile , only to see you have been disconnected, again .... Sh**
 
Poker Orifice

Poker Orifice

Freeroller
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Total posts
23,322
Awards
6
CA
Chips
28
I always play from my laptop, but even then disconnections are more common than on PokerStars, at least from my limited experience.

You have disconnections on Pokerstars? I never disconnect on Stars...ever. (but I never disconnect on A.C.R., GGPoker, 888Poker, partypoker, TitanPoker.. even when having them all running simultaneously).

I ALWAYS play hard-wired to the internet... never via wifi.

I also use CAT8 Ethernet Cable

Many, many years ago I would occasionally struggle on some of the sites (ie Partypoker) I can't recall the last time I've had a disconnect. For sure not for the past 4years... but maybe closer to 10.
 
Poker Orifice

Poker Orifice

Freeroller
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Total posts
23,322
Awards
6
CA
Chips
28
A.C.R. is definitely a HUGE resource hog though. It takes more CPU to run ACR than it does to run 4 other sites at once.
 
S3mper

S3mper

Moderating W/ Despotism
Moderator
Joined
May 13, 2013
Total posts
8,327
Awards
2
US
Chips
14
I don't know if it can even be classified as a disconnection problem as it sometimes happens at some tables on ACR but not others.

Another weird thing that happens to me when playing on ACR is when I click on something else whether it be a browser or the tournament lobby and then go back to the poker tables - when it's my turn to act everything running on my PC pops up over my table(s) And I have to minimize them. And it keeps happening - thankfully I can just move everything (browser tournament lobby, client lobby, etc) over to my other monitor so it doesn't get in the way.
 
Top